Chicago Events

Friday, September 21

√√√ Baby Bhang (PR) √√√ Evil Engine √√√ Gyganta √√√

@ Charm sChool -- 7PM //

Friday, September 21


Paper Mice // Super Thief (TX) // Lil Tits // Flail

@ The Auxiliary Art Center -- 8PM //

Friday, September 21


SMP: UnTwelve

@ Slate Arts and Performance -- 8PM //

Friday, September 21


Live at Cole's: Bash Bang • Little Church • Pledge Drive

@ Cole's Bar -- 9:30 PM //

Friday, September 21


Saturday, September 22

The Christmas Bride / Black Sandwich / McFabulous

@ Happy Gallery -- 8PM //

Saturday, September 22

Age Restrictions: All Ages


Slaughter Beach, Dog with Gladie & Sonny Falls at Beat Kitchen

@ Beat Kitchen -- 8PM //

Saturday, September 22


Ano Ba, Cado San & Fahrenheit 808 at Bohemian Grove

@ message 4 address -- 8:30 PM //

Saturday, September 22


OTONO

@ Options -- 9PM //

Saturday, September 22

Age Restrictions: All Ages


Sunday, September 23

The WasteShed Turns 4!

@ The WasteShed -- 4PM //

Sunday, September 23


Tuesday, September 25

Let's Talk: Exploring Masculinity

@ Earphoria: Chicago -- 7PM //

Tuesday, September 25


SMP: Jamison Williams, Reid Karris, KG Price

@ Slate Arts and Performance -- 8PM //

Tuesday, September 25


Wednesday, September 26

Modern Vices / Girl K / Spendtime Palace / The Brazen Youth

@ Emporium Chicago - Arcade Bar Venue -- 8PM //

Wednesday, September 26


Thursday, September 27

Ausberto Acevedo/Adam Shead/Joe Suihkonen at Slate Arts

@ Slate Arts and Performance -- 8PM //

Thursday, September 27


SMP: Acevedo/Shead/Suihkonen Trio, The Jakob Heinemann Group

@ Slate Arts and Performance -- 8PM //

Thursday, September 27


Friday, September 28

Knowhere Presents: Dead Quote Olympics

@ Do you know where? -- 7:30 PM //

Friday, September 28


The O'My's at Park West

@ Park West -- 7:30 PM //

Friday, September 28


Saturday, September 29

Malci, BBGuns (Pitt), Daymaker, Cordoba

@ Earphoria: Chicago -- 8PM //

Saturday, September 29


Seal Eggs, David Poole, Khan and Range Ookami at Bohemian Grove

@ Bohemian Grove McKinley -- 8:30 PM //

Saturday, September 29


Crown Larks :: Big Syn :: Company Colony (mems. Blacker Face) !

@ Cole's Bar -- 9:30 PM //

Saturday, September 29


Easy Listening: $ U I T, Asbestos Lead Asbestos, Fahrenheit 808, Jayem

@ Alulu Brewpub- 2011 S. Laflin St Chicago, IL 60608 -- 10:30 PM //

Saturday, September 29

Age Restrictions: 21+


No Men with A Deer A Horse & Touched By Ghoul at Downstairs SubT

@ Subterranean -- 10:30 PM //

Saturday, September 29


Sunday, September 30

SMP: Clausen/Hunton/Heinemann Trio, For the Birds

@ Slate Arts and Performance -- 8PM //

Sunday, September 30


>>radiant devices<< + gorejizz + Well Yells

@ Liar's Club -- 8PM //

Sunday, September 30

Age Restrictions: 21+


Fundamental Kink/Daisychain/The Prairie Fires/SuperSonicSpaceReb

@ Emporium Chicago - Arcade Bar Venue -- 9PM //

Sunday, September 30


Monday, October 1

Glad Rags / Blacker Face / The Depaysement (JAPAN)

@ Emporium Chicago - Arcade Bar Venue -- 8PM //

Monday, October 1


Free Monday: Half Gringa / Beams / Ester

@ The Empty Bottle -- 8:30 PM //

Monday, October 1


Plastic Crimewave 45th Bday Shindig--all 45 DJs

@ Cafe Mustache -- 10PM //

Monday, October 1


Wednesday, October 3

Sinema Obscura presents: Up & Atom III

@ Atomix Coffee Shop -- 7PM //

Wednesday, October 3


Friday, October 5

Pilsen Community Books First Annual Fair

@ Co-Prosperity Sphere -- 5PM //

Friday, October 5


Doctor Death Crush | Microcosms

@ The Gallery Cabaret -- 9PM //

Friday, October 5


Saturday, October 6

10.6- Modern Vices, Mutts, North by North, Bleach Party at Coles

@ Cole's Bar -- 9PM //

Saturday, October 6


Shadow Self Tour w/ Wizard Apprentice, Julius Smack, Sasha NoDisco

@ The Hideout -- 11:59 PM //

Saturday, October 6

Age Restrictions: 21+


Tuesday, October 9

Summer Cannibals / Fran / Jen And The Dots / Stevie Even

@ Subterranean -- 6:30 PM //

Tuesday, October 9


Wednesday, October 10

Ex-Okays with Cool American, Gal Gun, & Close Kept at Downstairs

@ Subterranean -- 8PM //

Wednesday, October 10


Thursday, October 11

Bedroom Band, Discus, Shadow Year & Space Gators

@ D.C. Torium -- 8PM

Thursday, October 11


Friday, October 12

Moonfuzz ~ Swatches ~TBA

@ Charm School -- 7PM //

Friday, October 12


Faux Furrs EP Release show! With Discus, Girl K, and Blind Moon

@ Hideout Inn -- 8PM //

Friday, October 12


Saturday, October 13

Sexual Jeremy,Borzoi (TX)/No Men/Bobby Conn/Vibrating Skull Trio

@ LUXY Bridal 幸福婚纱 -- 7PM //

Saturday, October 13


Knowhere Presents: Soundwave Breakdown

@ Where? -- 7:30 PM //

Saturday, October 13


Sunday, October 14

DVILA, Glad Rags, Good at Bad at The Hideout

@ Hideout Inn -- 8PM //

Sunday, October 14


The Ocean Blue with Star Tropics

@ Lincoln Hall -- 8PM //

Sunday, October 14


Tuesday, October 16

1968: We Were There

@ Co-Prosperity Sphere -- 7PM //

Tuesday, October 16


$1 Beer Night: Courtesy, Claude, Not For You

@ Sleeping Village -- 9:30 PM //

Tuesday, October 16


Wednesday, October 17

Sinema Obscura presents: TV Party s2e10 Halloween

@ The Logan Theatre -- 7PM //

Wednesday, October 17


Thin Lips with Cheer Up & Girl K at Downstairs SubT

@ Subterranean -- 8PM //

Wednesday, October 17


V.V. Lightbody Tour Send-off at The Hungry Brain

@ Hungry Brain -- 9PM //

Wednesday, October 17


Thursday, October 18

Contemporary Art, Mexico

@ Co-Prosperity Sphere -- 7PM //

Thursday, October 18


Friday, October 19

16th Annual Art on Cardboard Show

@ Co-Prosperity Sphere -- 6PM //

Friday, October 19


Saturday, October 20

The Repos/Dying for it/Better Days/Decline/Time and Pressure

@ Co-Prosperity Sphere -- 7PM //

Saturday, October 20


GATHER PRESENTS AYANAH MOOR AND UDITA UPADHYAYA

@ Comfort Station -- 7PM

Saturday, October 20