Chicago Events

Saturday, December 16

Scotch the Filmmaker, Bardo and She's So Quiet at the Burlington

@ Burlington Bar -- 8PM //

Saturday, December 16


Disciples of Christ, Sea of Shit, Mellow Harsher, Bruges

@ Mousetrap -- 8PM //

Saturday, December 16


Familiar Strangers

@ The Dojo -- 8PM //

Saturday, December 16


Charm School's Winter Formal

@ Walken's Winter Wonderland -- 8PM //

Saturday, December 16


SMP: Hatcher/Kirshner Duo, Sutton/Namay/Young

@ Slate Arts and Performance -- 8PM //

Saturday, December 16


Le Freak disco dance party at the Whistler!

@ The Whistler -- 10PM //

Saturday, December 16


Sunday, December 17

Hibernal Clothes + Gift Swap at Hume

@ Hume -- 12PM //

Sunday, December 17


Vibe Session: The Battle

@ The Dojo -- 6PM //

Sunday, December 17


Smear Campaign / Sphaeras (Singapore) / Vazum / Cascader

@ Burlington Bar -- 8PM //

Sunday, December 17


Jovan Landry at The Playground Theater

@ The Playground Theater -- 9PM //

Sunday, December 17


Monday, December 18

A Very Squad Christmas

@ The Dojo -- 9PM //

Monday, December 18


Sinema Obscura presents: "Ceasar and Otto's Deadly X-Mas"

@ Chicago, IL -- 9PM //

Monday, December 18


Tuesday, December 19

TEAL show closing & Peanut Gallery holiday market

@ Peanut Gallery -- 6PM //

Tuesday, December 19


Real Guys, Real Support: Becoming Better Men

@ Earphoria: Chicago -- 7PM //

Tuesday, December 19


John Bellows & Glenn Hendrick. Fran, Desert Liminal, Sean Green

@ PINKY SWEAR -- 7:30 PM //

Tuesday, December 19


Daymaker / Camp Howard / Evening Glow / Bike Cops

@ The Empty Bottle -- 8:30 PM //

Tuesday, December 19


Relax Attack Jazz Series Presents: The Samples Trio (Week 3)

@ The Whistler -- 10:30 PM //

Tuesday, December 19


Wednesday, December 20

Sinema Obscura presents: TV Party 12

@ Logan Bar -- 7PM //

Wednesday, December 20


Thursday, December 21

Solstise Seance: Batchmeister, Bora Bora, Afterglows

@ Burlington Bar -- 9PM //

Thursday, December 21


Dream Council / Babykettle / Cupid Youth / ASDF

@ Quenchers Saloon -- 10PM //

Thursday, December 21


Friday, December 22

SMP: Matsumoto/Behnke Duo, Ben Willis, Sudderberg/Wick Duo

@ Slate Arts and Performance -- 8PM //

Friday, December 22


Empower #HerStory

@ AMFM Gallery -- 8PM //

Friday, December 22


Montrose Man / Great Ocean Waters / Actuator / Damn Champion

@ Burlington Bar -- 8PM //

Friday, December 22


Lituation 2: The Function To Free Us

@ 1434 W 51st St -- 9PM //

Friday, December 22


The Dojo Presents: Dark Daze

@ The Dojo || DM for address -- 9PM //

Friday, December 22


No men / salvation / sophagus / slopers mustache XXX-mas

@ Cafe Mustache -- 9PM //

Friday, December 22


Saturday, December 23

Knowhere Presents: Nuclear Power

@ Knowhere To Be -- 8PM //

Saturday, December 23


Monday, December 25

Salonathon: Island of Misfit Toys

@ Salonathon -- 8:30 PM //

Monday, December 25


Tuesday, December 26

Relax Attack Jazz Series Presents: The Samples Trio (Week 4)

@ The Whistler -- 10:30 PM //

Tuesday, December 26


Friday, December 29

The Studs / This Obsession / Nora Marks / Blind Adam

@ Burlington Bar -- 8PM //

Friday, December 29


Dan Rico / Les Strychnine / Remnose / Coleslaw

@ Cafe Mustache -- 10PM //

Friday, December 29


Saturday, December 30

Cloud Rat with Lowhangers, XAbruptX & Ozzuario at Downstairs

@ Subterranean -- 8PM //

Saturday, December 30


Soul Time In Chicago: December 30

@ The Whistler -- 11PM //

Saturday, December 30


Sunday, December 31

New Year’s Eve: The Pleasure Principle

@ The Whistler -- 10PM //

Sunday, December 31


New Years Eve Dance

@ Cafe Mustache -- 11PM //

Sunday, December 31


Friday, January 5

IAN’S PARTY 2018

@ Subterranean and Chop Shop, Wicker Park -- 6PM //

Friday, January 5


Dark Fog / Mako Sica / DCtop40 / The Millers

@ Cafe Mustache -- 9PM //

Friday, January 5


Saturday, January 6

PLACK BLAGUE / HIDE / THOOM / OZZUARIO Planned Parenthood Benefit

@ Empty Bottle -- 12AM //

Saturday, January 6


Monday, January 8

Sinema Obscura: "The Art of Sitting Quietly and Doing Nothing"

@ Chicago, IL -- 8PM //

Monday, January 8


Wednesday, January 10

Stars Align: Thomas Comerford and Julie Meckler

@ The Whistler -- 9:30 PM //

Wednesday, January 10


Friday, January 12

No Dead Heroes / Wet Wallet / Hex Kittens / Fuck You, Idiot

@ Burlington Bar -- 8PM //

Friday, January 12


Tuesday, January 23

Cupid Youth with Long Neck, Special Death & Katryn Macko at Downstairs

@ Subterranean -- 6:30 PM //

Tuesday, January 23


Thursday, January 25

The Devonns w/ Ludlow at Tonic Room

@ Tonic Room -- 9PM //

Thursday, January 25


Friday, January 26

Poems for the People: Book/Vinyl Release

@ Steppenwolf Theatre Company -- 8PM //

Friday, January 26


Saturday, February 17

Charles Joseph Smith - Record Release! at The Hideout

@ Hideout Inn -- 8:30 PM //

Saturday, February 17