Chicago Events

Friday, February 15

Petty Allegations Release Party

@ Bourbon on Division -- 8PM //

Friday, February 15


Racket Man/Hazy Seas/Gumdropp at Cole's

@ Cole's Bar -- 9PM //

Friday, February 15


Saturday, February 16

Hooligan Mag 5 Year Art Collective: Sponsored by Issuu + more

@ Rutcorp -- 1PM //

Saturday, February 16


Pledge Drive / Wet Wallet / Sparkletears / Girl Fight (det)

@ Charm School -- 7PM //

Saturday, February 16


Forever / Ripped Genes (MO) / Little Yellow Dog / The Glass Eyes

@ Applehole! -- 7:30 PM //

Saturday, February 16

Age Restrictions: All Ages


Sal Show / Xmas Bride / Buddy Crime (KY) / Practical Flats / Raye Zybbitz

@ IRL -- 8PM //

Saturday, February 16

Age Restrictions: All Ages


Sonny Falls / Malci / Phony at Coles

@ Cole's Bar -- 9PM //

Saturday, February 16


Sunday, February 17

SMP: Boomerang + Piet/Piazza/Shead Trio

@ Slate Arts and Performance -- 8PM //

Sunday, February 17


Church Girls / Harvey Fox / Bernie & the Wolf

@ Emporium Chicago - Arcade Bar Venue -- 8PM //

Sunday, February 17


Monday, February 18

Free Monday: YAWN / Wavy ID

@ The Empty Bottle -- 8:30 PM //

Monday, February 18


Tuesday, February 19

Fragile Soul w/ Wic & Fury

@ Moe's Tavern -- 8PM //

Tuesday, February 19


Story Club South Side: Close-Knit

@ Co-Prosperity Sphere -- 8PM //

Tuesday, February 19


Panda Riot / Star Tropics / Rei Clone

@ The Den Theatre -- 8:30 PM //

Tuesday, February 19


Reggie's Roundup hosted by Irregular Girl!

@ Hideout Inn -- 9PM //

Tuesday, February 19


Wednesday, February 20

Sinema Obscura presents: TV Party s3 e2

@ The Logan Theatre -- 7PM //

Wednesday, February 20


The First Annual Davefest hosted by Joe McMahon with comics Dale McPeek / Tim McLaughlin and musical acts Sonny Falls / Sharks Never Sleep

@ The Empty Bottle -- 8:30 PM //

Wednesday, February 20


Daymaker + Real Dom Tour Send-Off w/Zigtebra at the Hideout

@ Hideout Inn -- 9PM //

Wednesday, February 20


Thursday, February 21

In The Studio With Alex Iwasa

@ The WasteShed -- 6:30 PM //

Thursday, February 21


uncommon jazz jams

@ uncommon ground (Lakeview) 3800 n clark st -- 7PM //

Thursday, February 21

Age Restrictions: All Ages


The Yellow-Bellied Sapsuckers at Cole's Bar

@ Cole's Bar -- 7PM //

Thursday, February 21


Big Syn, Woongi, & Desert Liminal (Solo) at The Hungry Brain

@ Hungry Brain -- 9PM //

Thursday, February 21


Helltrap Nightmare feat. Majetic at the Hideout

@ Hideout Inn -- 9PM //

Thursday, February 21


Friday, February 22

Typeforce X Opening Night

@ Co-Prosperity Sphere -- 6PM //

Friday, February 22


SMP: Dr. Pete Larson, Heinemann/Shead, Harlow/Adomeit/Hunton

@ Slate Arts and Performance -- 8PM //

Friday, February 22


Daisychain / The Fundamental Kink / Dead Lucid

@ Virgin Hotels Chicago -- 9PM //

Friday, February 22


Undiscovered: An Intimate Concert At The Den

@ The Den Theatre -- 9:45 PM //

Friday, February 22

Age Restrictions: 18+


Radiant Devices x Eve Black live at Cole's

@ Cole's Bar -- 10PM //

Friday, February 22


Saturday, February 23

Music Frozen Dancing: A Winter Block Party

@ The Empty Bottle -- 1PM //

Saturday, February 23


Sheep Numbers / D. Janakey / Emily Jane Powers

@ Reed's Local -- 8PM //

Saturday, February 23


C a N D Y L a N D 2019

@ Rutcorp -- 9PM //

Saturday, February 23


Sunday, February 24

Deep Breakfast w/ Matchess & TALsounds

@ Sleeping Village -- 11AM //

Sunday, February 24


Tuesday, February 26

Volun-Tuesday!

@ The WasteShed -- 5PM //

Tuesday, February 26


Thursday, February 28

Elvis Depressedly •The Cordial Sins • Niights at Cobra Lounge

@ Cobra Lounge -- 6PM //

Thursday, February 28


Sam and Juan at Cole's Bar

@ Cole's Bar -- 7PM //

Thursday, February 28


Desert Liminal / Plateau Below / Fran

@ The Owl -- 8PM //

Thursday, February 28


Boo Baby+ Space Gators at The Hungry Brain

@ Hungry Brain -- 9PM //

Thursday, February 28


Friday, March 1

Discoveries: Hear & Be Heard | Ryan Packard & Flux Bikes

@ Co-Prosperity Sphere -- 8PM //

Friday, March 1


Fundraiser for Fairfield is Beautiful (a new play)

@ Cafe Mustache -- 9PM //

Friday, March 1


Dogs at Large (Record Release) / Ester / Elijah Berlow

@ Hungry Brain -- 9PM //

Friday, March 1


Saturday, March 2

REBELLE, Jebediah & the Springfields, Strangers Among Us + more!

@ The Elbo Room -- 7PM //

Saturday, March 2


Absolutely Not (record release) / Paper Mice / No Men

@ The Empty Bottle -- 8:30 PM //

Saturday, March 2


Thursday, March 7

Cox's Army at Cole's Bar

@ Cole's Bar -- 7PM //

Thursday, March 7


Resilience Benefit feat. Impulsive Hearts (EP Release) / Peach Fuzz / Glitter Moneyyy / SuperKnova / DJ Sasha No Disco

@ The Empty Bottle -- 8:30 PM //

Thursday, March 7


Friday, March 8

Little Church & Woongi at Cole's

@ Cole's Bar -- 10AM //

Friday, March 8


Saturday, March 9

Volunteer at The Museum of Contemporary Art

@ The WasteShed -- 11AM //

Saturday, March 9


The Annual SXSW Send Off Party at The Hideout

@ Hideout Inn -- 4PM //

Saturday, March 9


Elijah Berlow/ Sophie Rae

@ Cafe Mustache -- 9PM //

Saturday, March 9


Sunday, March 10

MOREAU. & NATE BARKSDALE W/ STNFXCE

@ Uncommon Ground (Lakeview) -- 9PM //

Sunday, March 10

Age Restrictions: All Ages


Wednesday, March 13

Sinema Obscura presents: Dinner Theatre Act 2

@ Uncommon Ground -- 7PM //

Wednesday, March 13


Friday, March 15

Synergy Album Release + Exhibition

@ Stage Two -- 7PM //

Friday, March 15