Chicago Events

Monday, July 25

SV Presents: Cheekface w/ Bad Moves, Paper Holland

@ Sleeping Village -- 7:30 PM //

Monday, July 25


Wednesday, July 27

CAVE IN w/ Author & Punisher, Djunah

@ Sleeping Village -- 7PM //

Wednesday, July 27


Thursday, July 28

Greg Ward Residency: Ward/Simpson/Gold/Dillingham/Reed

@ The Hungry Brain -- 9PM //

Thursday, July 28


Official Lollapalooza Aftershow : Hinds

@ Empty Bottle -- 10PM //

Thursday, July 28


Friday, July 29

Teenage Halloween w/ Arcadia Grey, Harmony Woods, Summerbruise, Elephant Jake

@ Golden Dagger -- 7PM //

Friday, July 29

Age Restrictions: 21+


Andrew Trim: RETROREFLECTOR, McCombs & Rumback

@ Constellation -- 8:30 PM //

Friday, July 29


TOKYO DISCO

@ Sleeping Village -- 9PM //

Friday, July 29


Official Lollapalooza Aftershow : Wet Leg

@ Empty Bottle -- 10PM //

Friday, July 29


Saturday, July 30

Dummy / Stuck / Spread Joy

@ Empty Bottle -- 7:30 PM //

Saturday, July 30


Cunningham/Laurenzi/Bryan - A Better Ghost Album Release

@ Constellation -- 8:30 PM //

Saturday, July 30


Sunday, July 31

Shamir / Creeping Charlie

@ Empty Bottle -- 7:30 PM //

Sunday, July 31


Sharperheart x Tiffani with Vanity Unfair, Susan Stinker, Hazard Trax, and Roninn (DJ Set)

@ Golden Dagger -- 8PM

Sunday, July 31

Age Restrictions: 21+


Monday, August 1

Matmos with Jeff Carey

@ Constellation -- 12AM //

Monday, August 1


Telekinetic Yeti / White Hills

@ Empty Bottle -- 7:30 PM //

Monday, August 1


$1 Beer Night: Leonora, Chicken Happen, Fury

@ Sleeping Village -- 8:30 PM //

Monday, August 1


Tuesday, August 2

L.A. WITCH

@ Empty Bottle -- 7:30 PM //

Tuesday, August 2


Florist w/ Marc Mezra

@ Sleeping Village -- 8PM //

Tuesday, August 2


Wednesday, August 3

Night Beats

@ Sleeping Village -- 8PM //

Wednesday, August 3


Thursday, August 4

Death Valley Girls

@ Empty Bottle -- 7:30 PM //

Thursday, August 4


IAN SWEET w/ Bnny

@ Sleeping Village -- 8PM //

Thursday, August 4


Matt Ulery Residency: Clearfield/Kirchner/Ulery

@ The Hungry Brain -- 9PM //

Thursday, August 4


Friday, August 5

Marissa Nadler

@ Empty Bottle -- 9PM //

Friday, August 5


Saturday, August 6

Ana Everling & David Onderdonk: The Music of Guinga

@ Constellation -- 8:30 PM //

Saturday, August 6


Sunday, August 7

Sugar Candy Mountain & Holy Wave

@ Empty Bottle -- 7:30 PM //

Sunday, August 7


Stoneburner, Chant and Bellhead return to Liar's Club

@ Liar's Club -- 8PM //

Sunday, August 7


Thursday, August 11

SAINT HILDEGARD: THE RUPERTSBERG TOUR

@ Sleeping Village -- 7PM //

Thursday, August 11


Matt Ulery Residency: Pollinator

@ The Hungry Brain -- 9PM //

Thursday, August 11


Friday, August 12

SV + CC Present: ZOPA w/ Paul Jacobs (Pottery)

@ Sleeping Village -- 8PM //

Friday, August 12


The Joel Paterson Trio with Beau Sample and Alex Hall

@ The Hungry Brain -- 9PM //

Friday, August 12


Saturday, August 13

ZOPA w/ Paul Jacobs (Pottery)

@ Sleeping Village -- 8PM //

Saturday, August 13


Paul Dietrich's 5+4

@ Constellation -- 8:30 PM //

Saturday, August 13


Thursday, August 18

A GIANT DOG

@ Empty Bottle -- 7:30 PM //

Thursday, August 18


Matt Ulery Residency: Delicate Charms

@ The Hungry Brain -- 9PM //

Thursday, August 18


Friday, August 19

Erwin Helfer

@ The Hungry Brain -- 8PM //

Friday, August 19


Saturday, August 20

Eli Winter with Cameron Knowler

@ Constellation -- 8:30 PM //

Saturday, August 20


Sunday, August 21

Jessica Moss & Ka Baird

@ Constellation -- 8:30 PM //

Sunday, August 21


Thursday, August 25

Matt Ulery Residency: Haldeman/Laurenzi/Kirchner/Ulery

@ The Hungry Brain -- 9PM //

Thursday, August 25


Friday, September 2

The Arab Blues

@ The Hungry Brain -- 9PM //

Friday, September 2


Saturday, September 3

Roya Naldi feat. Red Hot Trumpeter Dave Kosmyna

@ The Hungry Brain -- 9PM //

Saturday, September 3


Saturday, September 10

Crywank

@ Cobra Lounge -- 7PM //

Saturday, September 10

Age Restrictions: All Ages


IKZ Album Release with Mai Sugimoto

@ Constellation -- 8:30 PM //

Saturday, September 10


Friday, September 16

Bread & Butter Band

@ The Hungry Brain -- 9PM //

Friday, September 16


Thursday, October 20

Ichiko Aoba

@ Constellation -- 8:30 PM //

Thursday, October 20


JeJaWeDa: Blonk, Bishop, Walter, Smith

@ The Hungry Brain -- 9PM //

Thursday, October 20


Friday, October 21

Ichiko Aoba

@ Constellation -- 8:30 PM //

Friday, October 21


Tuesday, November 1

Colin Stetson with Elori Saxl

@ Constellation -- 8:30 PM //

Tuesday, November 1


Friday, November 4

Hate Dept | BELLHEAD | Won't Stay Dead

@ Liar's Club -- 8PM //

Friday, November 4